MENU

Gens to Host Orientation Camp April 20th & 21st

Oshawa, ON—The Generals will hold their annual Orientation Camp this weekend at the Tribute Communities Centre Saturday April 2oth and Sunday April 21st. This will be the first chance for Gens Nation to see our most recent draft selections from the 2019 OHL Priority Selection and the U18 OHL Draft as well as returning players from our 2018 Priority Selection.

Red vs. White scrimmages will happen Saturday 2:00-3:30pm and will continue Sunday 10:30-12:00pm. Both on ice sessions will be open to the public free of charge to attend. We are also pleased to have Power Edge Pro joining us to help with the on ice portion of camp this year.

The Gens Store will be open on Saturday for the continuation of the PLAYOFFS CLEAROUT. Store will be open from 10am-2pm.

GensStore_DOTW_PlayoffsClearout

We look forward to seeing Gens Nation out to support our new players as we welcome them to the City of Oshawa and immerse them in the rich heritage that is the Oshawa Generals.

Read the 2019 OHL Priority Selection Draft Recap—click here.

Generals return home for the Eastern Conference Finals Sunday, April 21st at 6:05pm and Wednesday, April 24th at 7:05pm. Get your tickets now as we make the push for the Bobby Orr Trophy! Tickets–click here!

Rosters:

TEAM RED

NAME POS GPI W L OTL AVG YOB STATUS 2018-19
1 Patrick Leaver G 33 12 11 10 2.44 2003 OSH (2019-8th) Smiths Falls Bears – HEO U18
31 Cal Schell G 24 16 5 0 2.14 2001 TRADE Hamilton Kilty B’s – GOJHL
NAME POS GP G A PTS PIM YOB STATUS 2018-19
4 Owen Brady LD 26 2 11 13 20 2003 OSH (2019-6th) Whitby Wildcats – ETA
5 Riley Pitt RD 33 4 7 11 30 2003 OSH (2019-7th) North Central Predators – ETA
6 Brendan Bays RD 45 13 24 37 30 2002 OSH (2019-1st-U18) Ottawa Jr. Senators – HEO U18
7 Owen McGowan RD 42 1 2 3 10 2002 OSH (2018-14th) Mississauga Chargers – OJHL
8 Alex Laszlo LD 31 2 10 12 32 2003 OSH (2019-12th) London Jr. Knights – ALL
11 Taylor Barnett LW 53 3 8 11 27 2002 OSH (2018-15th) Mississauga Chargers – OJHL
14 Brett Harrison LC 33 42 21 63 14 2003 OSH (2019-1st) London Jr. Knights – ALL
15 Skate Skalde RW 52 4 7 11 24 2003 OSH (2019-14th) New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs – U16
16 Luke Tchor LW 46 12 10 22 12 2002 FREE AGENT Toronto Jr Canadiens -GTHL MM
17 Hunter Brazier RW 55 24 17 41 28 2002 OSH (2018-9th) French River Rapids – NOJHL
18 James Gowland LW 30 9 10 19 2 2002 FREE AGENT Niagara North Stars – SCTA MM
19 Matthew DeBoer RW 29 8 10 18 32 2002 OSH (2018-6th) Salisbury Prep – NE Prep
20 David Jesus RD 46 9 27 36 24 2002 OSH (2018-12th) Toronto Red Wings – GTHL MM
21 Ian Babenko LW 62 9 25 34 44 2002 FREE AGENT Mississauga Reps – GTHL MM
23 Tommy Kloepfer D 20 7 8 15 71 2002 FREE AGENT Richmond Hill Coyotes – ETA MM
24 Phillippe Daoust LW 56 20 39 59 16 2001 FREE AGENT French River Rapids – NOJHL
25 Rylan Iwachniuk LW 43 12 12 24 91 2002 FREE AGENT Cornwall Colts – HEO U18
67 Ryan Gagnier LC 47 20 22 42 40 2002 OSH (2018-3rd) Leamington Flyers – GOJHL

 

TEAM WHITE

NAME POS GPI W L OTL AVG YOB STATUS 2018-19
1 Matthew Sbrocca G 21 4 13 4 4.06 2002 OSH (2018-7th) Mississauga Chargers – OJHL
35 Ryan Polidori G 19 13 5 1 2.59 2001 OSH (2018-1st-U18) Leamington Flyers – GOJHL
NAME POS GP G A PTS PIM YOB STATUS 2018-19
3 Austen May RD 50 5 28 33 28 2003 OSH (2019-10th) Oakland Jr. Grizzlies – U16
5 Ayden Dooley LD 40 8 6 14 18 2002 OSH (2018-10th) Orrilia Terriers – PCJHL
6 Matthew Shoss RD 57 4 35 39 24 2003 OSH (2019-11th) Toronto Nationals – GTHL
7 Derek Pys LD 24 4 7 11 29 2002 FREE AGENT Kitchener Rangers – ALL MM
8 Chris Bertucci LD 30 2 6 8 56 2003 OSH (2019-15th) Mississauga Senators – GTHL
11 Jack Longmore LD 31 2 1 3 40 2002 FREE AGENT Whitby Wildcats – ETA MM
12 James Passafiume RW 41 4 5 9 24 2002 FREE AGENT Mississauga Reps – GTHL MM
15 Kobe Tallman LW 67 23 28 51 44 2003 OSH (2019-13th) Toronto Nationals – GTHL
16 Adam Grein LC 38 14 9 23 38 2002 OSH (2019-2nd-U18) Kitchener Jr. Rangers – ALL MM
17 Nash Glover LW 35 4 8 12 32 2002 FREE AGENT London Jr. Knights – ALL MM
18 Cooper Way LC 32 16 25 41 18 2003 OSH (2019-4th) Waterloo Wolves – ALL
19 Dawson McKinney RW 26 8 9 17 57 2002 OSH (2018-4th) St. Catherines Falcons – GOJHL
20 Brody LeBlanc LW 29 13 11 24 15 2002 FREE AGENT Grey Bruce Highlanders – SCTA MM
23 Owen Perala LW 41 7 12 19 36 2002 FREE AGENT Cochrane Crunch – NOJHL
24 Jordan Stock LC 24 9 10 19 8 2001 FREE AGENT Hamilton Kilty B’s – GOJHL
25 Jake Fields LD 36 4 12 16 70 2002 FREE AGENT Amherstburg Admirals – PJCHL
29 Daniel Michaud LC 36 20 21 41 68 2003 OSH (2019-2nd) Quinte Red Devils – ETA
More News
Kyle MacLean Signs AHL Contract with the Bridgeport Sound Tigers
3 days ago
Generals acquire Daniel Walker from the Battalion in Exchange for a Draft Selection
2 weeks ago
Generals Draft Oliver Suni in the 2019 CHL Import Draft
3 weeks ago
Ty Tullio and Lleyton Moore Named to Hockey Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team Selection Camp
3 weeks ago
Brett Harrison, Daniel Michaud and Patrick Leaver Invited to Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp
3 weeks ago
2019 NHL Entry Draft Will Be Held This Weekend in Vancouver
4 weeks ago